Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
 Search

Search for:   in 

7.4 TITLE IV-B, Use of Funds

Items with a star (*) and gray background have been modified from previous record.

Question Number 1:
02/22/2007 - Current
QuestionMay States use title IV-B funds to pay for adoptive parents to attend adoption conferences?
Answer*States may utilize title IV-B funds for purposes consistent with those specified in section 421 of the Social Security Act. This may include paying for the costs of adoptive parents' attendance at conferences which have training components or which include discussions of significant issues covering adoption and the needs of children.

Costs for adoptive parents to attend such conferences under title IV-B would be reimbursable at the 75% matching rate (section 424(a)).

The placement of children in adoptive homes when they cannot return to their biological family is an essential child welfare service. Today's emphasis on placing children with special needs in adoption poses many problems and needs for adoptive parents. By attending and participating in conferences which have training components related to adoption and discussions of adoption issues, adoptive parents may better learn how to deal with special problems and enhance their parenting skills by sharing experiences with others in similar circumstances. Active participation of adoptive parents in such conferences may result in improved adoption planning and policy development through their advisory relationships with public agencies, and thereby assist in extending and strengthening adoption services to children and adoptive parents.

Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-82-03 (10/14/82)
Legal and Related References*Social Security Act - sections 421 and 424(a).

Back to top


08/14/2000 - 02/22/2007 (Original Record)
QuestionMay States use title IV-B funds to pay for adoptive parents to attend adoption conferences?
AnswerStates may utilize title IV-B funds for the purposes of paying for the costs of adoptive parents'' attendance at conferences which have training components or which include discussions of significant issues covering adoption and the needs of children. Title IV-B includes in the definition of child welfare service those services which are directed toward placing children in suitable adoptive homes where restoration to the biological family is not possible or appropriate.

Costs for adoptive parents to attend such conferences under title IV-B would be reimbursable at the 75% matching rate (section 423 (a)).

The placement of children in adoptive homes when they cannot return to their biological family is an essential child welfare service. Today''s emphasis on placing children with special needs in adoption poses many problems and needs for adoptive parents. By attending and participating in conferences which have training components related to adoption and discussions of adoption issues, adoptive parents may better learn how to deal with special problems and enhance their parenting skills by sharing experiences with others in similar circumstances. Active participation of adoptive parents in such conferences may result in improved adoption planning and policy development through their advisory relationships with public agencies, and thereby assist in extending and strengthening adoption services to children and adoptive parents.

Source/DateACYF-CB-PA-82-03 (10/14/82)
Legal and Related ReferencesSocial Security Act - sections 423 (a), 425 (a)(1)(E)

Back to top