< Back to Search

Social Security Numbers on License Applications and Other Documents

PIQ-99-05

Published: July 14, 1999
Information About:
State/Local Child Support Agencies
Types:
Policy, Policy Interpretation Questions (PIQ)
Tags:
Social Security Number (SSN)

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Administration for Children & Families
Office of Child Support Enforcement

PIQ-99-05

DATE: July 14, 1999

TO: State IV-D Directors and Regional Program Managers

FROM: David Gray Ross
Commissioner
Office of Child Support Enforcement

RE: Inclusion of Social Security Numbers on License Applications and Other Documents

It has come to our attention that there is some confusion regarding the issue of inclusion of social security numbers on license applications and other documents.

Section 466(a)(13) of the Social Security Act (Act) requires States to implement procedures requiring that the social security number(s) of any applicant for a professional, driver’s, occupational, recreational or marriage license be recorded on the application. In addition, section 466(a)(13) of the Act requires procedures requiring that the social security number(s) of any individual subject to a divorce decree, support order or paternity determination or acknowledgment be placed in the records relating to the matter and that the social security number(s) of any individual who has died be place in the death records and recorded on the death certificate. Some States have asked how this requirement applies to those applicants or individuals that do not have social security numbers.

We interpret the statutory language in section 466(a)(13) of the Act to require that States have procedures which require an individual to furnish any social security number that he or she may have. Section 466(a)(13) of the Act does not require that an individual have a social security number as a condition of receiving a license, etc. We would advise States to require persons who wish to apply for a license who do not have social security numbers to submit a sworn affidavit, under penalty of perjury, along with their application stating that they do not have a social security number. Such an affidavit should also be required for divorce, support or paternity matters where an individual indicates that he or she does not have a social security number or in death cases where a family member, next of kin indicates that the deceased did not have a social security number.

This is consistent with the position we took in PIQ-97-04 regarding the requirement for inclusion of social security numbers on voluntary paternity acknowledgement affidavits. In PIQ-97-04 we stated that, although section 452(a)(7) of the Act specified that the social security number of each parent is one of the minimum requirements of an affidavit to be used for the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, the omission of one or both of the social security numbers would not invalidate the acknowledgment.