< Back to Search

CSBG Q & As ARRA Part I

Published: May 29, 2009
Audience:
Community Services Block Grants (CSBG)
Category:
Guidance, Policies, Procedures, Q & As

OBLIGATION AND EXPENDITURES

1.  Question:
How long do States and eligible entities have to obligate and expend Recovery Act Funds?

Answer:
The authorization allows for the obligation of Recovery Act Funds in 2009 and 2010, the fiscal year funds were made available and the subsequent fiscal year.  States have until September 30, 2010, to obligate the additional funds.  Normal liquidation requirements under the CSBG program would apply.

2.  Question:
Does the obligation deadline differ based on the type of accounting system used?

Answer:
No, if using an accrual accounting system, services must be provided on or before September 30, 2010; and liquidated on or before December 29, 2010.  A final report is due on or before December 29, 2010.  If using a cash accounting system, funds for services must be obligated on or before September 30, 2010 and final report is due on or before December 29, 2010.

RELATED Q&As for TRIBES AND TRIBAL ORGANIZATIONS

1.  Question:
Will Tribes and Tribal Organizations that did not submit a FY 2009 CSBG application for regular annual CSBG block grant funding receive Recovery Funds from the Federal government?

Answer:
Only Indian Tribes and Tribal Organizations that submitted a FY 2009 CSBG application for the regular annual CSBG block grant funding will automatically receive Recovery Act funds. 

2.  Question:
Are Indian Tribes and Tribal Organizations subject to the same program requirements as States (e.g. required to submit an amended FY 2009 application and plan, have additional reporting requirements, etc.)?

Answer:
As outlined in 45 CFR 96.42(a), Tribes and Tribal Organizations that receive block grant funds are subject to all statutory requirements that apply to a State to the extent that such requirements are relevant to an Indian Tribe or Tribal Organization.

3.  Question:
Are Indian Tribes and Tribal Organizations required to set aside one percent of their Recovery Funds allotment for purposes of benefits enrollment coordination activities?

Answer:
Indian Tribes and Tribal Organizations that receive Recovery Act Funds and that do not play a role in benefits enrollment are not required to reserve one percent of funds for benefits enrollment activities. 

4.  Question:
Can Indian Tribes and Tribal Organizations access services as a result of States’ benefits enrollment coordination activities?

Answer:
Members of Indian Tribes or Tribal Organizations may access services and benefits as a result of State benefit enrollment efforts and as outlined in 45 CFR 96.42(f) may not be denied access to intangible services (i.e. consulting services) in the State funded by CSBG.