Reduction in Federal Financial Participation Rates for the Child Support Enforcement Program
[…] percent FFP rate.
(Federal funding will continue to be available at
the 90 percent FFP rate for laboratory costs
associated with the process of paternity
determination.)
EFFECTIVE
DATE: The 90 percent FFP rate for CSES expenditures is
repealed as of September 30, 1995. For all CSES
expenditures made on or after October 1, 1995
(other than holdback payments discussed as
"Special Circumstances," below), Federal funding
is only available at the 66 percent FFP rate.
SPECIAL
CIRCUMSTANCES: System Certification and Holdback Payments. In
accordance with the provisions of 45 CFR 307.5(a),
"By October 1, 1995, each State must have in
effect an operational computerized support
enforcement system, which is certified." To be
fully certified, a system must be in compliance
with all the requirements of 45 CFR 307.10 and
must have successfully passed a certification
review conducted by the Office of Child Support
Enforcement (OCSE) under the provisions of 45 CFR
307.25.