Cooperative Agreements between Indian Tribes and State IV-D Agencies
[…] Federal financial participation in the eligible costs of providing IV-D services under such State/Tribal cooperative agreements is not precluded by the existing "statewideness" requirement.
- QUESTION: How are payments collected when only one of the contestants lives on Tribal land or a Tribal member moves off reservation during the life of a IV-D case?
ANSWER: 28 U.S.C. 1738B(b) defines "State" to include "Indian Country (as defined in section 1151 of Title 18)" meaning that throughout this Full Faith and Credit provision wherever the term "State" appears it must be read to include "Tribe" as well.
28 U.S.C. 1738B(b) goes on to define "child support order" to be "a judgment, decree, or order of a court requiring the payment of child support in periodic amounts or in a lump sum," and "court" to mean "a court or administrative agency of a State that is authorized by State law to establish the amount of child support payable by a contestant or make a modification of a child support order."
28 U.S.C. 1738B(a) requires "the appropriate authorities of each State" to "enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State [.]" We believe that this means that where a Tribal court or administrative agency makes a child support order that is consistent with 28 U.S.C. 1738B(c) that order must be enforced by the State and where a State court or administrative agency makes a child support order that is consistent with 28