Cooperative Agreements between Indian Tribes and State IV-D Agencies
[…] This Action Transmittal addresses only the fifth option--the provision of IV-D services State/Tribal cooperative agreements under section 454(33) of the Act.
Questions and Answers
- QUESTION: What requirements must be met before Federal funding is available for State expenditures incurred as a result of services provided on Tribal lands pursuant to a cooperative agreement between the State and a Tribe under section 454(33) of the Act?
ANSWER: In accordance with section 454(33) of the Act:
(1) the State must have within its borders Indian Country as defined in section 1151 of Title 18, United States Code. Section 1151 defines Indian Country as "(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same."
(2) the Indian Tribe or Tribal organization must meet the definition of a Indian Tribe or Tribal organization as defined in subsections (e) and (l) of section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450(b).