Cooperative Agreements between Indian Tribes and State IV-D Agencies
[…] ANSWER: FFP is available for any expenditures under a State/Tribal cooperative agreement if such expenditures are otherwise eligible for reimbursement under Title IV-D of the Act and 45 CFR Part 304. This would include, in establishing a cooperative agreement for the provision of Title IV-D program services on Tribal lands, certain "startup costs" such as the hiring of staff, leasing of space, leasing or purchase of equipment, and training of Tribal personnel on Title IV-D procedures and requirements (see 45 CFR 304.20(b)(1)(iii) and iv)). Federal regulations at 45 CFR 304.21(d), provide that "FFP is available in IV-D costs incurred as of the first day of the calendar quarter in which a cooperative agreement or amendment is signed by parties sufficient to create a contractual arrangement under State law."
- QUESTION: May a cooperative agreement between a State and a Tribe for the provision of Title IV-D services specify that the Tribe may set child support award amounts using its own guidelines, rather than those of the State?
ANSWER: Yes.