Final Rule: Automatic Data Processing Equipment and Services; Conditions for FFP - 1987
[…] This added phrase emphasizes that Federal procurement standards, including free and open competition, apply to all acquisitions notwithstanding the fact that HHS will only require prior approval of acquisitions that cost in excess of $200,000.
  8. We are making a minor modification to the title of §95.615 to clarify the language of the requirement pertaining to access to state agency ADP records and systems and all records pertaining to the systems from planning through operational stages including cost records of the agency, contractors and subcontractors.
  9. We are making three changes to §95.617, Software and ownership rights. The changes, intended as language clarification only, are:
    • The first sentence under §95.617(a) is amended to include the phrase "must include a clause in all procurement instruments that provides that the State or local government". The sentence will now read: "The State or local government must include a clause in all procurement instruments that provides that the State or local government will have all ownership rights in software of modifications thereof and associated documentation designed, developed or installed with Federal financial participation under this subpart."
    • The title of §95.617(b) is being changed from "Exemption" to "Federal license" because that term more aptly describes the subject of the regulatory provision.