Definition of Short Term Training
[…] Definition of Short Term Training
AT-81-18
ACTION TRANSMITTAL
OCSE-AT-81-18
DATE: September 11, 1981
TO: State agencies administering child support enforcement plans under title IV-D of the Social Security Act and other interested individuals
SUBJECT: Definition of Short Term Training
PURPOSE: The purpose of this Action Transmittal is to provide a definition of the term "short term training" as used in 45 CFR 304.21(a)(2) and 304.23(d).
BACKGROUND: Federal regulations at 45 CFR 304.21(a)(2) provide that Federal financial participation (FFP) at the 75 percent rate is available in the costs of "reasonable and essential short term training of court and law enforcement staff assigned on a full or part-time basis to child support enforcement functions pursuant to the cooperative agreement". In addition, Federal regulations at 45 CFR 304.23(d) provide that FFP is not available under 45 CFR Part 304 for "education and training programs and educational service except direct cost of short term training provided