Final Rule with Comment Period: Assigned Support Received by AFDC Applicants or Recipients
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Elizabeth Matheson, OCSE, Policy Branch, (301) 443-5350; or Mr. David Siegel, Transpoint Building, 2100 2nd Street, SW., Washington, D.C. 20201, (202) 245-2736.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

When an assignment of support rights has been made by an AFDC applicant or recipient under Section 402(a)(26)(A) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 602(a)(26)(A)), it is the responsibility of the IV-D agency under Section 454(4) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 654(4)) to establish, enforce, and collect a support obligation for anyone covered by that assignment. Section 454(5) of the Act (42 U.S.C 654(5)) specifically requires the IV-D agency to ensure that assigned payments "shall be made to the State for distribution pursuant to section 457 (with one exception) and shall not be paid directly to the family." Section 457 provides the method for assigned support collections to be either distributed among the State and Federal governments or given to the family.