ACF Home   »   Children's Bureau   »   Law & Policies    »   Child Welfare Policy Manual  

Search the Child Welfare Policy Manual

Policy Area

Select Policy Areas










Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deletions to the Manual link.

8.3A  TITLE IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, Eligibility

Browse By Policy Area


Question 1.  
+
 A judicial determination is made that a child should be removed from his home, and the child is placed in foster care with title IV-E foster care payments being paid on his behalf. Casework services are provided toward a goal of reunification. At a later date, the court rules that the child should return home; however, the court retains jurisdiction and continues the county department's responsibility to supervise the home and to provide services necessary to further strengthen the family unit. Subsequent circumstances cause the court to determine that the child must return to foster care. In considering initial eligibility on the title IV-E foster care reapplication, which judicial determination removing the child from his home should be used - the first or the second?

(Updated 10/23/2019)


Question 2.  
+
 The statute refers to a child being eligible for AFDC "in or for such month" in sections 472(a)(3)(A)(i) and (ii) of the Social Security Act (the Act). Please clarify the month in which the child must have met the AFDC eligibility criteria?

(Updated 10/23/2019)


Question 3.  
+
 In determining a child's Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) eligibility, should the title IV-E agency examine the household circumstances when the child was removed from home, or should the title IV-E agency examine the whole month in which the removal petition was initiated or the voluntary placement agreement was signed?

(Updated 10/23/2019)


Question 4.  
+
 May a youth age 18 or older who is married or enlisted in the military be eligible for title IV-E foster care?

(Updated 10/23/2019)


Question 5.  
+
 May a title IV-E agency require a youth age 18 or older to have been in foster care in the State or Tribe prior to turning age 18 in order to receive title IV-E foster care at age 18 or older under section 475(8)(B)?

(Updated 10/23/2019)


 

 

Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.