ACF Home   »   Children's Bureau   »   Law & Policies    »   Child Welfare Policy Manual  

Search the Child Welfare Policy Manual

Policy Area

Select Policy Areas










Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deletions to the Manual link.

8.3B  TITLE IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, Payments

Browse By Policy Area


Question 1.  
+
 Under title IV-E, how is the term "foster care maintenance payments" defined?


Question 2.  
+
 Does title IV-E preclude a State agency from passing on to the child title IV-E funds for his use for his maintenance in an independent living program?

(Deleted 02/25/2011)


Question 3.  
+
 Please clarify how funds may be disbursed for allowable child care.

(Updated 11/07/2019)


Question 4.  
+
 Federal policy allows a title IV-E agency to include child care for working foster parents in the title IV-E foster care maintenance payment. Are there any Federal requirements that prohibit a title IV-E agency from providing child care for working foster parents in some but not all "political subdivisions" or jurisdictions?

(Updated 11/07/2019)


Question 5.  
+
 May title IV-E foster care maintenance payments flow through a for-profit entity to the foster care provider?


Question 6.  
+
 May title IV-E eligible children in adoptive homes receive title IV-E foster care maintenance payments prior to finalization of adoption?


Question 7.  
+
 May the title IV-E agency claim a title IV-E foster care maintenance payment for an allowable provider that covers the entire month if a child is temporarily absent for a portion of the month? For example, the child has run away, goes on a weekend home visit, or is hospitalized for medical treatment during some part of the month.

(Updated 11/07/2019)


Question 8.  
+
 Must a title IV-E agency discontinue title IV-E foster care maintenance payments provided per section 475(8)(B) of the Act for a youth who is age 18 or older if the title IV-E agency determines that the youth is no longer meeting the education or employment criteria, or is no longer incapable of meeting any of these criteria due to a medical condition, as elected by the title IV-E agency?


Question 9.  
+
 May a title IV-E agency make title IV-E foster care maintenance payments directly to a youth age 18 or older who is in a supervised independent living setting under agency supervision?


 

 

Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.