Skip To Main Content
An Office of the Administration for Children & Families

ACF Home  »   Children's Bureau  »   Law & Policies    »   Child Welfare Policy Manual  

Search the Child Welfare Policy Manual

Policy Area

Select Policy Areas










Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deletions to the Manual link.

8.1C  TITLE IV-E, Administrative Functions/Costs, Calculating Claims

Browse By Policy Area


Question 1.  
+
 May a title IV-E agency claim Federal financial participation (FFP) in the title IV-E foster care and adoption assistance programs based on estimates of quarterly expenditures, or must FFP be claimed on the basis of actual expenditures reported quarterly?


Question 2.  
+
 What is the connection between the date the child is considered to have entered foster care and when the title IV-E agency may claim Federal financial participation (FFP) for foster care maintenance payments?


Question 3.  
+
 A title IV-E agency asks whether it is required to apply an eligibility factor to child specific costs for children whom it "reasonably views as candidates for title IV-E foster care maintenance payments".


Question 4.  
+
 Licenses for foster family homes and child-care institutions often go into effect or may lapse on a day other than the first or last day of the month. How should the title IV-E agency claim Federal financial participation (FFP) for a title IV-E eligible child who is placed in a foster family home or child-care institution that is licensed for a portion of a month?


Question 5.  
+
 When May Federal financial participation (FFP) begin for candidates for foster care?


Question 6.  
+
 Are administrative funds available at 50% Federal financial participation (FFP) for the cost of accrediting a title IV-E agency?


Question 7.  
+
 Section 472(i)(2) of the Social Security Act permits title IV-E agencies to claim administrative costs on behalf of a candidate for foster care who is potentially eligible for benefits under a title IV-E plan under this part. Does the phrase "potentially eligible" mean that the title IV-E agency must determine that a child would meet the Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) eligibility criteria at the time of removal before claiming allowable costs?


Question 8.  
+
 Which children should be included in the numerator and which in the denominator to determine a title IV-E foster care participation rate for purposes of claiming title IV-E Foster Care program administrative costs under section 474(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (the Act)?


 

 

Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.