ACF Home      Children's Bureau      Law & Policies       Child Welfare Policy Manual  

Search the Child Welfare Policy Manual

Policy Area

Select Policy Areas










Printer-Friendly Versions
[This Subsection] [This Section] [Entire Manual]

Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deletions to the Manual link.

8.1D  Candidates for title IV-E foster care

Browse By Policy Area
 Show History


Question 1.  
+
 May we claim Federal financial participation (FFP) for the administrative costs associated with foster care candidates even for children who never enter foster care?

(Updated 12/17/2019)


Question 2.  
+
 At what point may a child be considered a candidate for foster care?

(Updated 12/17/2019)


Question 3.  
+
 Can children on trial home visits be considered candidates for title IV-E foster care?

(Updated 12/17/2019)


Question 4.  
+
 Can children in aftercare be considered candidates for title IV-E foster care?

(Updated 12/17/2019)


Question 5.  
+
 What is the maximum length of time a child may be held in candidate status?

(Updated 12/17/2019)


Question 6.  
+
 Who must make the determination with respect to foster care candidacy?

(Updated 12/17/2019)


Question 7.  
+
 Are children placed in facilities that are outside the scope of what is considered title IV-E foster care candidates for the purpose of claiming title IV-E administrative costs?

(Updated 12/17/2019)


Question 8.  
+
 What constitutes a case plan for the purposes of documenting a child's candidacy for foster care?

(Updated 12/17/2019)


Question 9.  
+
 The title IV-E agency is permitted to claim administrative costs for a candidate for foster care if a potentially title IV-E eligible child is at imminent risk of removal from the home and the title IV-E agency is either pursing the removal of the child from the home or providing reasonable efforts to prevent the removal in accordance with section 471(a)(15) of the Social Security Act (the Act). Section 472(i)(2) of the Act requires the title IV-E agency to redetermine that a candidate for foster care remains at imminent risk of removal at least every six months. What happens if the title IV-E agency does not complete this redetermination timely?

(Updated 12/17/2019)


Question 10.  
+
 Section 472(i)(2) of the Social Security Act (the Act) describes a candidate for foster care as a child at "imminent" risk of removal. Does the title IV-E agency have to use the term "imminent risk" in the case plan to document a child's candidacy? Or, is it permissible for the title IV-E agency to document that the child is at "serious risk of removal" from the home to satisfy this requirement?

(Updated 12/17/2019)


Question 11.  
+
 In order for a child to be considered a foster care candidate for purposes of section 472(i)(2) of the Social Security Act (the Act), among other things, the title IV-E agency must have documented that the child is at imminent risk of removal from the home. Does the out of home placement for the child have to be a foster care setting?

(Updated 12/17/2019)


 

 

Home Back Top

Please send all comments and Web feedback to Feedback.