CCDF Frequently Asked Questions in Response to COVID-19
[…] 6) If a parent stops working or works fewer hours due to circumstances related to COVID-19 (e.g., voluntary or mandatory quarantine), how does that impact their eligibility for CCDF subsidy?

The Lead Agency may not terminate assistance for family impacted by COVID-19 prior to the end of the minimum 12-month eligibility period if a family experiences a temporary job loss or temporary change in participation in a training or education activity. The CCDF rule’s definition of temporary job loss at 45 CFR 98.21(a)(1)(ii) includes, among other circumstances:

  • Absence due to the “need to care for a family member or an illness”;
  • “Any reduction in work, training or education hours, as long as the parent is still working or attending training or education”; and
  • “Any other cessation of work or attendance at a training or education program that does not exceed three months, or a longer period of time established by the Lead Agency”.

Such temporary changes would not impact the amount of care the child would receive.