CCDF Frequently Asked Questions in Response to COVID-19
[…] 15) Should a CCDF Lead Agency count the $1,200 economic impact payments to individuals under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act  or CARES Act as income when it determines eligibility and family co-payment amounts for CCDF or disregard them?

A CCDF Lead Agency should not consider the economic impact payments (up to $1,200 for qualifying individuals and an additional $500 per child) as income for CCDF eligibility or co-payment calculations.  These payments count as a rebate or advance payment of a credit that are exempted as income.  Section 103(d) of the American Taxpayer Relief Act amended the relevant statutory provision, 26 U.S.C. § 6409, and specifies that, “… any refund (or advance payment with respect to a refundable credit) made to any individual under this title shall not be taken into account as income, and shall not be taken into account as resources for a period of 12 months from receipt, for purposes of determining the eligibility of such individual (or any other individual) for benefits or assistance (or the amount or extent of benefits or assistance) under any Federal program or under any State or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds.”