LIHEAP IM 2010-1Treatment of Making Work Pay (MWP), Other Tax Credits and Refunds when Determining Eligibility
[…] of section 24 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [the Child Tax Credit] . shall not be taken into account as income and shall not be taken into account as resources for the month of receipt and the following month, for purposes of determining the eligibility of such individual or any other individual for benefits or assistance, or the amount or extent of benefits or assistance, under any Federal program or under any State or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds. 3 As to the Earned Income Tax Credit, there is a statutory minimum disregard for certain programs. 26 U.S.C. 32(l) provides:

(l) Coordination with certain means-tested programs For purposes of- (1) the United States Housing Act of 1937,

(2) title V of the Housing Act of 1949,

(3) section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965,

(4) sections 221(d)(3), 235, and 236 of the National Housing Act, and

(5) the Food Stamp Act of 1977, any refund made to an individual (or the spouse of an individual) by reason of this section, and any payment made to such individual (or such spouse) by an employer under section 3507, shall not be treated as income (and shall not be taken into account in determining resources for the month of its receipt and the following month).