TANF-ACF-PA-2005-01 (Eligibility of Native Americans born in Canada or Mexico for Federal TANF and State Maintenance-of-Effort (MOE) benefits)
[…] However, this right of entry into the U.S. does NOT equate with having lawful permanent resident (LPR) status or any other qualified alien status under 8 U.S.C. 1641. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services’ (USCIS) regulations at 8 CFR Part 289 (American Indians born in Canada) elaborate on the criteria for lawful admission for permanent residence for section 289 entrants[6]. Basically, section 289.2 (Lawful admission for permanent residence) states that any Native American born in Canada “who at the time of entry” was entitled to section 289 rights of entry “and has maintained residence in the United States since his entry, shall be regarded as having been lawfully admitted for permanent residence.”[7] Section 289.3 states that lawful admission for permanent residence of a Native American born in Canada is recorded on Form I-181 (Memorandum of Creation of Record of Admission for Lawful Permanent Residence).