TANF-ACF-PA-2005-01 (Eligibility of Native Americans born in Canada or Mexico for Federal TANF and State Maintenance-of-Effort (MOE) benefits)
[…] The bar applies to qualified aliens entering the U.S. on or after 8/22/96, unless the person is exempted. However, the list of exempted qualified aliens is incomplete. Exempted qualified aliens also include Amerasians and Cuban/Haitian entrants. These categories of aliens should also be considered to meet the definition of an “eligible family.”[12]
- “(4) All permanent resident aliens who are members of an Indian tribe, as defined in section 4(e) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act.”[13] Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1611(a), only citizens, nationals, and qualified aliens are eligible for a Federal TANF public benefit. Qualified aliens are defined at U.S. Code at 8 U.S.C. 1641. A qualified alien includes “an alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act.” We understand this regulatory provision to be a further description of individuals who may meet the definition of a qualified alien in 8 U.S.C. 1641 as aliens who are lawfully admitted for permanent residence.