TANF-ACF-PA-2005-01 (Eligibility of Native Americans born in Canada or Mexico for Federal TANF and State Maintenance-of-Effort (MOE) benefits)
[…] Second, 25 U.S.C. 1300b-13(d) provides that non-citizen members of the Texas Band are entitled “to freely pass and repass the borders of the United States and to live and work in the United States.” Such individuals may apply for and receive from USCIS a Native American Indian Card to serve as proof of their “pass/repass” status.