TANF-ACF-PA-2005-01 (Eligibility of Native Americans born in Canada or Mexico for Federal TANF and State Maintenance-of-Effort (MOE) benefits)
[…] [6] These regulations apply to the former Immigration and Naturalization components that are currently in the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) (Immigration and Customs Enforcement and Customs and Border Protection) whose responsibilities may include determining the status of aliens, as well as to USCIS, but are referred to as USCIS regulations for ease of reference, as USCIS is the DHS component primarily responsible for adjudicating the status of aliens within the United States and for immigration status verification activities relating to public benefits.
[7] 8 CFR 289.2 includes the following exception to the 50 per centum blood requirement: “A person who does not possess 50 per centum of the blood of the American Indian race, but who entered the United States prior to December 24, 1952, under the exemption provided by the Act of April 2, 1928, and has maintained his residence in the United States since such entry shall also be regarded as having been lawfully admitted for permanent residence.”
[8] Although 8 CFR 244.9(a)(2) addresses a different purpose than eligibility for a Federal, State, or local public benefit, USCIS has advised that it would be appropriate for benefit granting agencies to follow this subsection when they need to verify whether section 289 entrants are LPRs.