Q & A: Work Participation Rate
[…] This means that the family will be in the denominator for the month if an adult is “work-eligible” for any time in that month, but it may also be possible to include the family in the numerator that month and count it toward the participation rate even if the work-eligible status of the adult changes in the course of the month. As under prior TANF rules, the new rules make accommodation for partial months of receipt of assistance. Section 261.22(d)(1) says “If a family receives assistance for only part of a month, we will count it as a month of participation if a work-eligible individual is engaged in work for the minimum average number of hours in each full week that the family receives assistance in that month.” Similarly, if a family includes a work-eligible individual for only part of a month, we will consider the family to have met the participation standard for the month and include it in the numerator if the adult engaged in work for the minimum average hours required in each full week that he or