LIHEAP IM 2011-02 Treatment of Per Capita Payments
[…] As indicated in the Per Capita Act, per capita payments to Shoshone and Arapaho Tribes of the Wind River Reservation are addressed in other laws (25 U.S.C. § 611), but are subject to the above provisions. According to Section 8 of the Indian Tribal Judgment Funds Use or Distribution Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1408, the individual interests earned from Tribal “trust or restricted lands shall not be considered a resource, and up to $2,000 per year of income received by individual Indians that is derived from such interests shall not be considered income, in determining eligibility for assistance under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] or any other Federal or federally assisted program.” Per capita payment distributions made related to gaming revenues may be considered a resource and included when determining eligibility based on income.
|