LIHEAP IM 2011-02 Treatment of Per Capita Payments
[…] The Per Capita Act, 25 U.S.C. § 117a etseq., provides that per capita payments to Tribes out of tribal trust revenue may be made by either the Secretary of Interior or by the tribe pursuant to an approved plan. In the past, the law permitted per capita payments to be made only by the Secretary. Furthermore, the law requires that funds be distributed subject to the provisions of “section 7 of the Act of October 19, 1973 (87 Stat. 466), as amended [25 U.S.C.A. § 1407].” Section 7 of the Act of October 19, 1973, also known as the Indian Tribal Judgment Funds Use or Distribution Act, states that per capita payments shall not “be considered as income or resources [or] otherwise utilized as the basis for denying or reducing the financial assistance or other benefits to which such household or member would otherwise be entitled under the Social Security Act or, except for per capita shares in excess of $2,000, any Federal or federally assisted program.” As indicated in the Per Capita Act, per capita payments to Shoshone and Arapaho Tribes of the Wind River Reservation are addressed in other laws (25 U.S.C. § 611), but are subject to the above provisions.